What the products in G2's education category actually earn. Every figure is graded by how it was obtained, from audited filing down to aggregator guess, because the difference between those two is the whole story.
Written on 29/09/2026 in reply to: "nghiên cứu doanh thu thực tế của danh sách các sản phẩm trong list này https://www.g2.com/categories/education".
G2 could not be read directly. The category page returns HTTP 403 to curl, to headless Chrome and to a headed Chrome window; the site is behind bot protection. The list was therefore reconstructed from G2's own press material and from vendor announcements, and the section below says exactly which memberships are verified and which are not. Nothing here should be read as a transcription of G2's ranking.
Revenue was researched product by product from primary sources. Every figure carries a grade for how it was obtained. Aggregator estimates are shown nowhere as fact. Where nothing reliable exists, the table says so rather than filling the cell.
G2's education category holds 3,915 products. For the 2026 awards, 92 of them cleared the bar of at least ten reviews during calendar 2025, and G2 published the best fifty. Canvas LMS was placed first.
Two facts about that ranking matter before anyone reads revenue into it.
Memberships verified from primary announcements: Canvas LMS at 1, ParentSquare at 7, Absorb LMS at 8, Speexx at 12, plus D2L Brightspace, Watermark, Vevox, Skillable, One to One Plus, DataCamp and PowerSchool somewhere in the fifty. The rest of the ranking could not be read. The research below therefore covers the products that dominate G2's education subcategories, which is the same question asked more usefully.
In this market the grade matters more than the number. Four classes are used throughout.
| Grade | Means | Trust |
|---|---|---|
| A | Audited filing or company earnings release: a 10-K, 10-Q, 8-K exhibit, a Toronto or Oslo exchange release, an IRS Form 990 | Use it |
| B | Company-disclosed in a press release or an executive statement. Usually a milestone, usually ARR, never audited | Use with the date attached |
| C | Credible journalism citing named sources, or court filings and foreign statutory accounts | Use, and say where it came from |
| D | Aggregator guess: Growjo, ZoomInfo, Owler, Latka, Craft, IncFact | Never used as fact here |
Class D is refused because the estimates do not agree with each other. For Jenzabar they run $43M, $110M and $166M, a fourfold spread. For Edpuzzle they run $10M, $52M and $75M, a sevenfold spread. A number with a sevenfold error bar is not a number. Worse, several widely repeated "facts" in this market trace back to AI-generated content farms: the claim that Francisco Partners took a majority stake in Seesaw appears to be simply false, and Brightwheel's "$75M revenue" turns out to be tuition money flowing through the platform, not company revenue.
| Trap | Example found in this research |
|---|---|
| Payment volume is not revenue | Thinkific processed $71.4M of course sales in one quarter and earned $3.4M of commerce revenue on it. Kajabi advertises "$10B in creator earnings" and Hotmart the same for Teachable. That is the creators' money. |
| ARR is not annual revenue | They are different quantities and are never interchangeable. Docebo: ARR $255.1M against FY2025 revenue $242.7M. PowerSchool's $701.5M and D2L's $223.4M are ARR. DataCamp's "$100M" is an expectation for 2026, not a result. |
| A stale number is not a current one | Cornerstone's $740.9M is FY2020. Pluralsight's $391.9M is FY2020. Kajabi's $100M ARR is 2021. Absorb's $50M ARR is 2021. Teachable's $21M is FY2019. All are still quoted as if they were current. |
Of 71 products researched, nineteen have a current audited revenue figure. Sixteen of those are comparable as learning businesses and are charted below. Two of the sixteen are segment figures rather than company totals, shown in a lighter bar: Wiley's Learning division and Scholastic's Education division, because the rest of each company is scholarly publishing and children's books.
Growth beside each bar is the latest reported year-on-year change. Udemy's figure is its final year as a standalone company before Coursera absorbed it in May 2026. Pearson is absent from the chart only because it reports in sterling: at £3,577M for FY2025 it is the largest business in this research by some distance. Workday and Blackbaud are also absent, since neither breaks education out.
| Product | Status | Revenue | Period | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Workday | NASDAQ: WDAY | $9,552M | FY ended 01/2026 | A |
| Whole company. Workday Student is not broken out; the company discloses only that 200+ institutions are contracted and about 100 are live. | ||||
| Blackbaud | NASDAQ: BLKB | $1,128M | FY2025 | A |
| Whole company, one reportable segment. The K-12 vertical has no separate revenue line in any recent filing. | ||||
A auditedB company-disclosedC journalism or court filingD aggregator, never used— nothing exists
This is the heart of G2's education category and the emptiest part of the scoreboard. Of ten platforms, one still reports.
| Product | Owner and status | Revenue | Period | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| D2L Brightspace | Public, TSX: DTOL | $217.5M | FY ended 01/2026 | A |
| Canvas LMS | Instructure. KKR and Dragoneer took it private for about $4.8bn, closed 13/11/2024 | $530.2M | FY2023, last full audited year | A |
| PowerSchool | Bain Capital took it private for about $5.6bn, closed 01/10/2024 | $697.7M | FY2023, last full audited year | A |
| Blackboard | Anthology filed Chapter 11 on 29/09/2025 and emerged 27/02/2026 with about $1.6bn of debt eliminated, owned by Oaktree and Nexus | $240M | FY ended 06/2025, Teaching & Learning segment ($450M whole company) | C |
| Ellucian | Blackstone and Vista since 2021. Bought Anthology's enterprise business out of the bankruptcy | — | never disclosed | — |
| Jenzabar | Private, about 90% founder-controlled | — | estimates span 4x | — |
| Moodle | Moodle Pty Ltd, Australia. The LMS itself is free and open source | — | no product revenue exists | — |
| Infinite Campus | Bootstrapped, founder and employee owned | — | never disclosed | — |
| Skyward | Private, independent. 2,700+ districts | — | never disclosed | — |
| Workday Student | NASDAQ: WDAY | — | no vertical breakout | — |
The same pattern, with two survivors that still publish.
| Product | Owner and status | Revenue | Period | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Skillsoft | Public, NYSE: SKIL. Sold Global Knowledge 07/2026 | $512.7M | FY ended 01/2026 | A |
| Docebo | Public, Nasdaq and TSX: DCBO | $242.7M | FY2025 | A |
| Cornerstone OnDemand | Clearlake took it private for about $5.2bn, completed 15/10/2021 | $740.9M | FY2020, ten months before the deal | A |
| Pluralsight | Vista took it private in 2021, wrote the equity to zero in 05/2024, and creditors led by Blue Owl and Ares now own it | $391.9M | FY2020, before both events | A |
| Absorb LMS | Welsh, Carson, Anderson & Stowe since 2021 | $50M ARR | 2021, at the acquisition | C |
| 360Learning | Private, venture and growth backed | $60M ARR | stated 02/2024 | B |
| TalentLMS | Epignosis, backed by Insight and PeakSpan | — | never disclosed | — |
| Litmos | Francisco Partners carved it out of SAP, closed 01/12/2022 | — | no figure in any period, ever | — |
| LearnUpon | Summit Partners invested $56M in 2020 | — | only a 2019 forecast of about €15M | — |
| Speexx | digital publishing AG, Munich. Ranked 12th on G2's list | — | German statutory accounts exist but are paywalled | — |
| Skillable | Quad Partners and Shamrock Capital | — | never disclosed | — |
Cornerstone and Pluralsight are the clearest illustration of what private equity does to visibility. Between them they were earning over $1.1bn when they last reported. Both figures are from 2020. Pluralsight's owners have since lost the company to its lenders, and there is no public number describing what it earns today.
This is where the audited numbers live, and where the swings are violent.
| Product | Owner and status | Revenue | Period | Direction | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Duolingo | Nasdaq: DUOL | $1,037.6M | FY2025 | +39% | A |
| Udemy | Absorbed by Coursera, deal closed 11/05/2026 | $789.8M | FY2025, final standalone year | +0.4%, consumer segment −9% | A |
| Coursera | NYSE: COUR | $757.0M | FY2025 | +9%, but −1% normalised in Q2 2026 | A |
| Chegg | NYSE: CHGG. Strategic review ended 10/2025, stayed public | $376.9M | FY2025 | −39%, then −51% in Q2 2026 | A |
| Khan Academy | Nonprofit, 501(c)(3) | $117.5M | FY ended 06/2025 | record year, 77% from donations | A |
| 2U / edX | Chapter 11 in 07/2024, emerged creditor-owned 09/2024 | $946.0M | FY2023, last audited | −2% then, nothing since | A |
| Babbel | Private. A 2021 Frankfurt listing was pulled | €253M | FY2023, German statutory accounts | +23%, net loss €32.6M | C |
| Codecademy | Skillsoft, bought for about $525M in 2022 | — | never broken out | parent falling | — |
| Busuu | Chegg, bought for $436M in 2021 | — | only a management target of about $48M | inside a line that fell 7% | — |
| DataCamp | Private. On G2's 2026 list | — | expects to cross $100M ARR in 2026 | B2B about +30% claimed | B |
| Quizlet · MasterClass · Brilliant | All private | — | no disclosure of any kind | — | — |
| Product | Owner and status | Revenue | Period | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thinkific | Public, TSX: THNC | $73.2M | FY2025. ARR $61.7M, a different quantity | A |
| Kajabi | Private, valued above $2bn in 2021 | ~$100M ARR | 2021, five years stale | B |
| Teachable | Hotmart, bought for about $250M in 2020 | $21M | FY2019, before the sale | C |
| Watermark | Main Capital agreed to acquire it on 16/09/2026. On G2's list | — | never disclosed | — |
| Vevox | Acquired by Wooclap on 15/09/2026. On G2's list | — | UK small-company accounts omit turnover | — |
| Top Hat · LearnWorlds · Edpuzzle · Wooclap · Gradelink · Alma · Classcraft | All private; Classcraft was absorbed into HMH and retired | — | no reliable figure for any of them | — |
Fourteen products checked, ten with no usable figure. This is the least transparent corner of the category.
| Product | Owner and status | Revenue | Period | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackbaud | NASDAQ: BLKB | $1,128M | FY2025, whole company; education not broken out | A |
| Kahoot! | Taken private by a Goldman Sachs-led consortium with General Atlantic and LEGO's KIRKBI for about $1.7bn, completed 2024 | $146.0M | FY2022, last full audited year | A |
| Clever | Kahoot, bought for $435–500M in 2021 | $64M | FY2022 invoiced revenue | A |
| GoGuardian | Sumeru Equity; Tiger Global put in $200M in 2021 at over $1bn | "north of $100M" | an executive quote from 08/2021 | B |
| ParentSquare | Serent Capital. Bought Remind in 12/2023. Ranked 7th on G2's list | — | +440% over three years, Inc. 5000 rank 788 | B |
| Curriculum Associates | Berkshire, Permira and Hellman & Friedman. i-Ready reaches about 14M students | — | estimates span $233M to $519M | — |
| Renaissance · Nearpod | Francisco Partners and Blackstone. Nearpod cost $650M in 2021 | — | never disclosed, at any date | — |
| Seesaw · ClassDojo · Remind · Brightwheel · ClassLink · Securly | All private | — | no reliable figure for any of them | — |
This section is the reason the whole exercise is worth doing. The companies that earn the most money in education are largely absent from a ranking built on software reviews, and every one of them still reports.
| Company | Status | Revenue | Period | Direction | Digital |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pearson | LSE: PSON | £3,577M | FY2025 | +4% underlying | not split out |
| Stride | NYSE: LRN, formerly K12 Inc | $2,518.1M | FY ended 06/2026 | +4.7% | entirely online |
| McGraw Hill | NYSE: MH. Returned to the market on 24/07/2025; Platinum Equity still holds 86.4% | $2,102.8M | FY ended 03/2026 | +0.1% | 68.2%, $1,433.6M |
| Wiley | NYSE: WLY | $1,676.5M | FY ended 04/2026 | flat; Learning −7% | Learning $547M |
| Scholastic | NASDAQ: SCHL | $1,581.9M | FY ended 05/2026 | −3% | Education $267.6M |
| Cengage | Private, but publishes voluntary reports. Weighing an IPO of about $500M | $1,517.1M | FY ended 03/2026 | +3.9% | about 79%, ~$1.2bn |
| Grand Canyon Education | NASDAQ: LOPE | $1,106.1M | FY2025 | +7.1% | enrolment only |
| Nerdy / Varsity Tutors | NYSE: NRDY | $179.0M | FY2025 | −5.9%, guidance cut | entirely digital |
| HMH | Veritas Capital, taken private for about $2.8bn in 04/2022 | $1,050.8M | FY2021, last verifiable | nothing since | — |
| Udacity | Accenture, completed 20/05/2024, price undisclosed | — | never broken out | — | — |
The "$1 billion" figure attached to the Udacity deal in press coverage is Accenture's three-year investment in its own learning platform, not the purchase price. The purchase price was never disclosed.
| Evidence quality | Products | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Current audited figure | 19 | 27% |
| Audited, but from before a take-private | 8 | 11% |
| Court filings or foreign statutory accounts | 2 | 3% |
| A unit disclosed inside a parent's filing | 2 | 3% |
| Stale ARR, or a growth rate with no base | 8 | 11% |
| No usable figure whatsoever | 32 | 45% |
| Total researched | 71 | 100% |
Eight of the largest names went private and stopped reporting, and the newest verifiable figure for each is the one it filed before the deal.
| Company | Buyer and date | Deal size | Last verifiable revenue |
|---|---|---|---|
| Instructure, maker of Canvas | KKR and Dragoneer, 11/2024 | $4.8bn | $530.2M, FY2023 |
| PowerSchool | Bain Capital, 10/2024 | $5.6bn | $697.7M, FY2023 |
| Cornerstone OnDemand | Clearlake, 10/2021 | $5.2bn | $740.9M, FY2020 |
| Pluralsight | Vista 2021, then creditors in 2024 | $3.5bn | $391.9M, FY2020 |
| HMH | Veritas Capital, 04/2022 | $2.8bn | $1,050.8M, FY2021 |
| Kahoot! | Goldman Sachs consortium, 2024 | $1.7bn | $146.0M, FY2022 |
| Ellucian | Blackstone and Vista, 09/2021 | reported above $5bn | none, ever |
| Renaissance Learning | Francisco Partners 2018, Blackstone 2021 | undisclosed | none, ever |
Ranked by revenue, the top of this market is Pearson, Stride, McGraw Hill, Wiley, Scholastic and Cengage. Only one of them is a familiar name on a software review site. Meanwhile Canvas LMS, ranked first by G2, belongs to a company that has not published a revenue figure in two years.
The one large, fast-growing, profitable pure-play in the entire set is Duolingo, a consumer app, at $1.04bn and +39%. Even there the growth halved to +18% by mid-2026 and net income fell year on year.
Method: 71 products researched from primary sources on 29/09/2026, each figure graded A to D by how it was obtained. Filings read include SEC 10-K, 10-Q and 8-K exhibits, Toronto and London exchange releases, Cengage's voluntary current reports, IRS Form 990 filings, German and UK statutory records, and Chapter 11 court filings reported by On EdTech. Aggregator estimates were collected for comparison and are used nowhere as fact. G2's own pages could not be read; list membership is sourced from G2's press material and vendor announcements. · Related: Learn from others · Event tracking on flyer.vn · Roadmap